space head

The adventures of hosting

 I'm sick this morning. I have been had strep for a couple days I went to the doc got all the meds but I'm still sorta sick. I shouldn't have went out last night in that cold air but karaoke was calling my name it was so much fun. This lady got up there and did teeth by Lady gaga and it was so good. I love that song. Everyone got up and danced and sung along. Really I shouldn't even have gone I need to be working on my project I think that is what I will devote today to after I get off of work. I'm working the lunch shift today, and its sunday so I will probably get a lot of church people coming in today. I really don't feel well but I'm a host so I will have to smile and pretend like I do. I'm quickly learning who is a bitch at the grill and who are good people. There are a couple of bitches. This one guy who gets an attitude with you when he is even the least bit stressed and then he stresses for no reasons. That is gong to get on my nerves quickly I believe. I stress all the time but not over little things I hate when people do that. Then everyone says this girl named Amanda is a bitch but I havent really talked to her to know so we will see....this sever named Duncan tries to shout out orders to me and he says I have to do what he says because he is my superior. And I was like Thats fine as long as it's something a manager would back up. I mean because those severs get greedy since they only get paid like 2.13 an hour and I have to seat there tables in rotation I can't seat one sever more than i seat another otherwise the other servers will get angry. So he is mistaken if he thinks Im going to listen to EVERYTHING he says just because I am new. There is one sever she is not a manager but she has been there a while and she helps me out even though she can be to bossy at times she is always nice though. I won't say anything to her about bosssing me around like a manager only because im new and I need her help to get the hang of things. I'm not ready to be let loose as of yet. 

I had a great conversation with D last night that went all the way to 3:15 in the morning before I had realized it. I really love talking to him. Its just really comfortable and he is always so nice and helpful. I hope it stays that way between us. We get closer the more we talk but I can't help but want to be even closer. He is very elusive lol So its been a challenge getting him to open up but I think he is doing it slowly but surely. I hope I can talk with him soon. That is the one thing I look forward to everyday. I haven't known him but a short time and he is already really special to me. I don't want to divulge to much of my feelings for him just yet because he will probably read my entry, haha. Maybe later. Oh yeah I shared my livejournal with him. Lol, I don't know what made me do it but its done now. Idc, really I know I can trust him. Well I have more to say but no time so ... Here's teeth



ttfn

space head

Random thoughts for the soul

 You know the feeling when you realize you have met someone who you hope stays in your life, well all your life?  Whether it be a new friend, or love? It helps when you are upset and stressed out like I am because I can focus on that new friend and look forward to talking to them and learning new things about them. And when I say friend I'm not talking about the "social" friends. You know the ones you hang out with after school that really don't know shit about your life? The ones that all you do is joke around and hang out with but never have any real, personal conversations with? Mostly because you are afraid of how they will react and how it will change the relationship. Will it make it more awkward or better? If you haven't had a personal conversation with the friend you are thinking of when you read this you already know the answer to that last question because you have gotten to know that person on some level so you ..let me say think, you know how that person will react. You know that they won't be able to handle it , and it will just make your relationship with them more awkward. 

Thing is just like how you are saying ' No they can't handle it, they won't care, it will just make it awkward' that person is probably telling themselves the same thing about you. That you cant handle it, you won't care...Random thoughts..

I'm in that place were I want to share and be more open and honest with my friends. I want to be closer to them but I am afraid. I guess it just really depends on how much you value their friendship. If you are happy with just being "social" friends...I guess they weren't that important to you to begin with. My new friend has potential though :) I'll call him D , haha. We haven't even known each other long but I already feel like I can trust him and tell him anything. You know people say it takes a long time to build trust, and I think thats true, because usually It's very hard to gain my trust but I guess that there are just certain people out there who you can immediately tell whether or not you can trust after a few conversations. Idk if I should be calling D a friend. I guess that's what he is now....even though I'd rather he be more. 

No worries about all the drama going on in my life btw, I got a tarot card reading that basically said " You life is shit now, but it will get better"  !!

ttfn
space head

Writer's Block: Next stop: Hollywood

Which book that you've read would make a great movie, and why? Who would you pick to play the main characters?


This is a tough one because two books pop into my head when I first read this question. ( Blue Bloods by Mellisa De La Cruz and Thirteen Reasons Why by Jay Asher) --- I think I'll go with TRW though only because the vampire thing is so popular at the moment and I don't want to feed the fire. Not that Blue Bloods is really a stereotypical vampire novel its much more but I think if it came out now thats just what everyone would think it was and most would dismiss it because the vampire thing really IS getting old. :/ So Thirteen Reasons Why is the one I would think would make a GREAT movie. Really good. This is a very emotional book so some would say it might not appeal to a big enough audience. It's about a teenage girl who commits suicide, like when the book starts she is already dead. It's over. The concept of this book, however, is what would make this an intriguing film not just the story itself---Although it is very good too, excellent writing by Jay Asher--- This concept is so unique and cool that it would translate well on film. See the girl kills herself and then she leaves a series of tapes telling the Thirteen Reasons why she killed herself and all of the reasons are people so the tapes are being passed along between the thirteen people. After one has listened to all the tapes they pass it on to the next person. And you might be wondering why would they keep passing them on? Who would share tapes with someone else from a dead girl who is blaming you for her suicide. But the tapes are attached to a threat and that is that there is a second copy of the tapes and if those thirteen people dont see to it that the tapes get to everyone of them some anonymous person will take the copy of the tapes and make sure EVERYONE is the whole school and even town hears them. So ofcourse they would rather it stay between the thirteen people so they do as the dead girl says. The concept of the tapes is so cool. I'm not doing it justice with my explanation ofcourse.  Here is the book's explanation of  it :

" Clay Jensen returns home from school to find a strange package with his name on it lying on his porch. Inside he discovers several cassette tapes recorded by Hannah Baker - his classmate and crush- who committed suicide two weeks earlier. Hannah's voice tells him that there are thirteen reasons she decided to end her life. Clay is one of them. If he listens, he'll find out why. Clay spends the night crisscrossing his town with Hannah as his guide. He becomes a first-hand witness to Hannah's pain, and learns the truth about himself-- a truth he never wanted to face. "

I just thought the who cassette idea was so clever. All through the book its as if Hannah is narrating it because she is basically reliving things that happened to her and then you snap back to Clay who is the actual narrator and the tapes have been given to him so they entire book is about his turn to listen. Hannah is a wonderful character very well done. Most of the time books make the teenage main character girl seem whiny or unreal, and not actually relatable, but it was really engaging because hannah reminds me of some of my friends. Like someone I would actually hang out with and I had never come across a character like that until this book.  It would be like speak but a hell of a lot better if you have ever seen that movie. TRW has better characters and a better concept and if they stay true to the writings of Asher it would be a greet movie. If you haven't read this once again I recommend it.  Hmmm let's see...how would I cast this... well Hannah I think would be best played by ... Saoirse Ronan not only is she the most PERFECT actress for this role. She even resembles the girl who portrays hannah on the cover of the book! Its meant to be. If you don't know who Saoirse Ronan is she is the girl who played in the Lovely bones and that new movie Hanna I think its called. She is an amazing actress and is really good with emotional roles. She's also a good age for this since its a highschool based book and she is 17. For clay hmm...Logan Lerman? I think he is pretty good and hit fits the description in my mind ...appearance wise...I would have for Clay. He's only 19 I think. And him and Ronan would look great together :) cute.  I'm pretty happen with my choices lol 

ttfn
space head

Shit week.

 So my Macbook was stolen ....while I was at church. . . someone broke into my sister's car in the church parkinglot....ironic huh? This is turning out to be a crap week its not just that the macbook itself is gone. Its the fact that all my work is gone too D: I was working on a documentary for my senior project which is a big project seniors have to do in order to graduate. And now its gone because I was using my mac to edit it all that work is gone. I had been working on that for a LONG time. All my school work is done too we are tottally dependent on the macs and now thats gone too. :/ I can't even describe to you how stressed, and sad, and mad I am. I couldnt even begin to explain. I dont even want to think about it so I guess thats all for now. 

ttfn
space head

Rebellion and Highschool and Storms

 It is a really bad storm here in Mississippi right now. I love storms :3 So I am in my bed watching Cnn, texting, twitter, facebook, etc... lol I'm sleepy though rain always makes me sleep but I think thats with anyone. Oh update on the protesting going on at my school it looks like our voices are being heard because the City Council has called for the resignation of the superintendent. He is the one behind our principal getting fired and truthfully the problems really started when he became our superintendent. His name is Randy Shaver. He is probably one of the worst superintendents we have ever had. I compare him with bush. Yeah, that bad. This whole reassigning our principal was a lot of under the table dealings. The new guy who Randy Shaver claims is more qualified to take care of the disciplinary problem just happens to be a man that Shaver worked with for years when he was the superintendent in NC. What a coincidence? The man that he thinks that is more qualified to take the position of principal of my HIGH SCHOOL is a PRE KINDERGARTEN thru EIGHTH GRADE principal that just happens to be from NORTH CAROLINA. . . 

City council feels to solve the real problem with the school district you have to start from the top and that means its time for a new superintendent! I have been saying he needed to be replaced and I'm glad the city council is behind us now. The city council has no power, ofcourse but that can invoke the power to remove him. I hope they do and Stratton gets to keep his job. Shaver failed to realize when he was determining who was more qualified for this position was that Stratton was a well -respected and loved principal and this new guy from NC was going to have absolutely no respect when he came here. How can you enforce discipline if you have no respect with the people you are trying to discipline? 

ttfn. 
space head

#WIN

 You guys chaos has ensued at my school and I love it! Well I'm pissed but I'm glad the student body is standing up for it!! Our principal Coach Stratton, who we love is being replaced by this elementary school principal dude. He doesn't want to leave but the superintendent is making him. Some teachers have said they are looking for new jobs and today the students protested in the cafeteria and a local store is selling " We Back Strat" T-shirts. The whole community is getting involved. Tomorrow morning we are meeting in a parking lot to protest and then march over to school to protest more our local news is coming I will take pics so you guys can see! Ah!~ I can not wait. Even the teachers are blowing up twitter right now with we back strat hashtag. And posting different things about shaver and selling tshirts and things via twitter. I should tweet piers morgan and tell him about this because lol this is just like that show he had yesterday about the power of twitter. Oh and legally blonde the musical is coming to my town!! Excitement all around! WE BACK STRAT! 
space head

Senior project.

 Still working on my senior project. I'm in the process of editing what I have so far. I have some more things I need to shoot but I can edit and add them to it later. I really hope I can finish in time! We drew for days to present and I got one of the last days which is great giving me more time than everyone else. I still have some more shooting, and editing, and then I have to scan all my pictures and put them together and try to organize a showing of it the saturday before I present hopefully!! If you are religious pray for me and if you aren't make a wish or something lol <3 Thanks everyone for the congrats! This would be longer but I have to get to work probably shouldn't even be posting haha. 

ttfn.